National Forum preparing for Protest March
The National Forum is preparing for a protest march in Georgia, Gubaz Sanikidze, one of the leaders stated, 24 Hours reports.
According to Sanikidze, there is discontent among society, though it is not organized or clearly manifested. “Today Georgian interests are not protected. Georgians should demonstrate that they are at least discontent and angry with the policy pursued by Saakashvili’s anti-Georgian government”, Sanikidze said, adding a decision had been agreed upon with the Oppositional Six.
“The addressee of the event is the Georgian people. Parties of the Oppositional Six can arrange party events independently”, he said.
Sanikidze says he will be glad if other parties of the Oppositional Six join the event. However, if they refuse the invitation, the National Forum will not going to leave the Six anyway.
“The Oppositional Six was created around one topic – the improvement of the electoral environment. The issue is very important for us. So, we are not going to leave the union,” he added. The march will be conducted on 27 September, the day of the fall of the city of Sokhumi.
Meeting with the Principals of Public Schools
Minister of Education and Science (MES), Dimitri Shashkini, and Director of National Center for Teacher Professional Development, Gia Mamulashvili, met the principals of public schools before the beginning of the new academic year, 24 Hours reports.
All topics related to school management and the learning process were discussed during the meeting. The minister emphasized the importance of the introduction of a new national curriculum, the learning of the English language from the first grade as well integrating ICT into the learning process. During the meeting, the principals had the opportunity to ask questions directly to the minister.
Up to 150 principals from all regions of Georgia attended the meeting. Such meetings will be organized by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development under the MES in the future as well.