Catholicos-Patriarch calls for mutual aid
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II, has called on people to help each other in his Sunday sermon at the Trinity Cathedral.
According to him, generosity is one of the ways to paradise. God will pardon generous people, the patriarch said.
Ilia II also talked about the newly-built church in the Dariali Gorge. According to the patriarch, after his appeal to his congregation, 300 sacks of flour, 600 liters of wine and about one ton of oil was collected by the church. All the products were given to the poor.
‘We want to help people in the mountains. So, bring some flour, wine and oil to the church when you can,’ the patriarch said. ‘A human is looking for miracles elsewhere, while it is inside him. We have to look into our hearts,’ he added.
Prince of Monaco Albert II arrives in Georgia
Prince of Monaco Albert II has arrived in Georgia. His plane landed at Batumi International Airport in the Black Sea region of Adjara at about 2 pm Sunday.
Along with official meetings, Albert II intends to get acquainted with Georgian culture and traditions in the country and for that purpose from Adjara he traveled to the town of Mestia in the mountainous Svaneti region.
After visiting Svaneti and Adjara, the prince is expected in Tbilisi for the opening ceremony of the Olympic Committee for the 2015 European Youth Olympic Festivals (EYOF) to be held in Georgia.
Furthermore, the prince, who is a five-time participant of the Olympic Games and president of the Olympic Committee of Monaco is expected to visit the town of Bakuriani and honor Nodar Kumaritashvili, the Georgian luger who suffered a fatal crash during a training run for the 2010 Winter Olympics competition at the Whistler Sliding Centre in Vancouver, Canada on February 12, the opening day of the 2010 games.
During the three-day visit, Albert II also intends to see the archaeological excavations and museum in the town of Dmanisi, approximately 93 km southwest of the capital Tbilisi.
Date of Sarkozy`s visit to the South Caucasus announced
French President Nicholas Sarkozy will pay a visit to the South Caucasus region on October 6-7, Reuters reported.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Paris, Elchin Amirbekov, confirmed that Sarkozy will visit Azerbaijan on October 7.
He said this is the first official visit of the French president to Azerbaijan in the history of the countries' diplomatic relations.
During his regional visit, Sarkozy will visit Azerbaijan, Georgia and Armenia. As reported, he will discuss cooperation prospects and regional conflicts.
Duisi village to stage strike
The population of Duisi village, in the Pankisi Gorge, is going to stage a protest demanding the release of the teacher Asmat Khangoshvili.
Khangoshvili was detained on Friday. She is a teacher from the Robin Scot Fund, Meka Khangoshvili, a representative of the Chechen diaspora told InterpressNews.
According to Meka Khangoshvili, drugs were planted on the teacher.
Locals of Duisi are going to stage the protest Monday. In addition, the school and kindergarten of the village will stage a strike.
Robin Scot was a British journalist. He was killed in Chechnya. His parents set up the Robin Scot Fund in the Pankisi Gorge. They will arrive in the gorge tomorrow.
Prices for Grapes Unacceptable for Gurjaani Locals
Existing prices for grapes are unacceptable for locals in Gurjaani.
According to the radio station “Hereti,” one of the locals, Zaur Natsvlishvili, has stated that 65 tetri including a subsidy per kilo of grapes is not enough and will mean the destruction of vineyards.
As the wine-grower states, taking care of a vineyard is more expensive than it was in previous years.
According to the government headquarters that oversees the vintage, Rtveli – 2011, the price of Saperavi is 65 tetri and Rkatsiteli – 50 tetri. As the head of the headquarters, Tariel Gabunia states, changing prices is not possible at this stage.
Levan Varshalomidze Hosted Coast Guard Delegation from Turkey
Levan Varshalomidze, the chairman of the Adjaran government together with Robert Chkhaidze, Mayor of Batumi, hosted a coast guard delegation from Turkey. The delegation is headed by Vice-Admiral Serdar Durgel.
Representatives from the neighboring country arrived in Georgia on September 12, 2011, having already attended joint military coast guard trainings in Poti and Batumi.
The visit was arranged within the framework of the agreement on "Cooperation of Competent Bodies Responsible for Black Sea Maritime Space and between the Governments of Georgia and Turkey" as part of Action Plan 2011 between the two countries.
Meetings are held annually in Georgia as well as in Turkey.