Compiled by Gvantsa Gabekhadze
English language teaching improvements
In order to strengthen English language teaching, English language cabinets will be opened in schools of Georgia. Schoolchildren will be taught English by Georgian and native speaker teachers. The cabinet will be equipped with English language teaching materials, and visual and audio resources, 24 Hours reports.
For providing supplementary materials to these English language cabinets the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia signed a memorandum of cooperation with Mercy Corps International.
In the scope of the memorandum, Mercy Corps International presented 12,000 books to the ministry. The books are developed for schoolchildren of any age categories. The supplementary materials will be distributed to every public school of Georgia.
As Koka Sepherteladze stated, strengthening the teaching of English language is the one of the top priorities of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. Supplementary materials are necessary for effective teaching. I would like to thank Mercy Corps for providing us with supplementary materials in the framework of the signed memorandum.
Nika Gilauri: level of unemployment decreased
According to preliminary data from the first six months of the current year, unemployment stands at 15,5%. As the Prime Minister of Georgia, Nika Gilauri, stated at a sitting of the government, the level of unemployment decreased from 16,5%, Akhali Taoba reports.
According to the PM, the decrease in the unemployment has been obvious in the second quarter of the year.
“Unemployment has been decreasing in Georgia step by step since the last year. Simultaneously, the situation is not so enviable in the international arena and the level of unemployment importantly increased everywhere,” Gilauri said.
Gilauri believes that according to all macro economical indexes unemployment will decrease during the year.