No electromobile cars in Georgia?
Rezonansi writes that the government’s project, according to which electromobile cars should be brought to Georgia from the beginning of October, have failed. There has been no comment on this issue. In the beginning of 2011 Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Vera Kobalia publicly stated that by the end of this year 4,000 electromobile cars should be brought to Georgia and to be placed in Tbilisi and Batumi.
International Contest for Young Inventors
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation announced an international contest, named “Leonardo Da Vinci,” for schoolchildren–inventors. The aim of the contest is to promote creative thinking among schoolchildren and to interest them in technical innovations, 24 Hours reports.
First Deputy Minister of Education and Science Koka Sepherteladze and General Director of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation Sulkhan Sisauri held a briefing for the press and introduced the program and conditions of the contest. The contest will encourage and support gifted schoolchildren in enhancing their scientific and practical skills.
The contest will be carried out in two stages. The first stage of the contest is open for all interested schoolchildren-inventors enrolled in general education institutions. The second stage of the contest will be open to foreign youngsters-inventors under the age of 18.
Applicants can participate in the contest either as individuals or in teams. Applications should be submitted, along with the description and illustration of the draft/model of the invention.
Applications will be evaluated by a competent jury. The winners will be awarded with medals and cash prizes (1st prize winner with 5,000 GEL; 2nd prize winner with 3,000 GEL and 3rd prize winner with 2,000 GEL). Grand prize holder/holders will be sent abroad on a study tour.