After New York, Saakashvili Set for Warsaw
The Press Speaker of Mikheil Saakashvili’s Administration Manana Manjgaladze judged the success of the president’s participation in the 66th Session of the United Nations General Assembly at the weekly Tuesday briefing. “The Georgian position about the most burning issues for the country and the dynamics for recent developments has been fully introduced by the president at the UN Session,” Manjgaladze said, stressing the importance of Saakashvili’s bilateral meetings with the leaders of around 50 countries and international business circles.
After summarizing the president’s visit to the US, Manjgaladze emphasized the importance of the Eastern Partnership Summit in Warsaw, capital of Poland, where the Georgian delegation would be headed by the Georgian president. The leaders of Eastern Europe, the EU and heads of EU member states would also attend the Eastern Partnership Summit. Emphasizing the importance of the Summit for Georgia, Manjgaladze hoped that the negotiations about the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement between Georgia and EU would begin in the near future.
The press speaker explained that the Eastern Partnership is “a very successful step on the way of integration with Europe”. “Georgia pays special attention to deepening cooperation with the EU especially on further development of trade and economic issues,” Manjgaladze said stressing that this cooperation would open international markets to Georgian business as well as promote issues of bilateral interest like security in Georgia and within the entire region.
The spokeswoman also touched on domestic issues and shared plans for the upcoming vintage which would last till the end of October in Kakheti and later continue in Racha. “The vintage is well organized and the harvest this year is expected to reach 150,000 tones. The government is fully engaged in this process and almost 50% of the grapes have been stored already,” Manjgaladze said welcoming the dramatic increase of the harvest compared with the previous year.