Giorgi Targamadze Meets David Cameron
Leader of the Christian Democrats Giorgi Targamadze met with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom David Cameron in Manchester.
As InterPressNews was told by the party’s press office, the meeting was held in the framework of the Conservative Party Conference in Manchester.
Giorgi Targamadze was invited to Manchester with the status of head of a partner party. Targamadze thanked David Cameron for the UK’s support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and independence. The meeting between Cameron and Russia’s leaders was discussed, where the former openly supported Georgia. Cameron mentioned that it is the position of the UK to conduct bilateral talks with Russia and at various international meetings.
Targamadze voiced his hope that the principled position of the UK will have a significant role in establishing an open and competitive electoral environment.
They also discussed the Rugby World Cup. Cameron was interested in the Georgian rugby players’ games and wished them success.
The leader of the Christian Democrats will stay for four days in UK. Meetings with high ranking officials are planned.
Targamadze will also give a speech at Chatham House, also known as the Royal Institute of International Affairs.
PACE autumn sessions open with Georgian dance show
The autumn session of the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) in Strasbourg was opened with a concert of the Georgian National Ballet ensemble marking the 90th anniversary of the first Georgian Constitution and the 20th anniversary of Georgia`s independence.
The Sukhishvilebi Georgian National Folk Ensemble performed a two-part concert. In the first part they danced Georgian traditional dances and in the second part, they performed the choreographic show Assa Party, which is a mixture of Georgian and modern dance elements.
Eight hundred spectators were impressed with the Georgian national dances.
Nick Clegg – Eastern Partnership Members will Join EU if Conditions are Met
The Economist has published an interview with Nick Clegg, Britain’s deputy prime minister. Clegg said that the Eastern Partnership “is not a permanent waiting area where excuses are found in order to maintain the divide between the current European Union and the countries that want to join. It's a platform. It should be regarded as a way in which we can make the relationship between the EU and Ukraine, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Armenia and so on closer and closer. That then helps those countries to prepare themselves for EU membership. At the same time it allows us to send, as the EU, a clear and unambiguous signal when we think political and economic reforms are not proceeding in the right direction. Clearly the most notorious example of that is Belarus, where President [Alyaksandr] Lukashenko is behaving like a sort of medieval despot. He has no role at all in 21st-century Europe.”
Britain’s deputy prime minister considers that the Eastern Partnership members will join the EU if conditions are met. “I think we have to be very rigorous about them: political reform, administrative reform, rule of law, market economy—it's crucial that we continue to open our doors”, adding that it’s certainly not going to happen with the current regime in Belarus.
“If in the next 10, 15, 20 years Belarus were to reinvent itself as a modern, open, liberal country and economy, then of course we should reciprocate”, Clegg added.
New academic year begins at TSU
New academic year has begun at the Tbilisi State University Monday. 4,200 freshmen are attending their first lectures now. The university has greeted the new students with a renovated main building with new modern laboratories and other novelties.
The Rector of the University, Aleksandre Kvitashvili, and the Minister of Education and Science, Dimitri Shashkini, congratulated the students on the beginning of their studies and presented 36 first year students, who gained the highest scores at the entrance exams this year, with personal computers.
Festival Chveneburebi closes in Tbilisi
The International Folk Festival of Georgian Songs, Chveneburebi, closed with a gala concert in Mtsatsminda Park, Tbilisi, Sunday. Folk ensembles of Georgian immigrants from Turkey, Greece, Iran, France, Armenia and the United States participated in the festival, which opened in Batumi four days ago. The concerts were held in Anaklia resort city too.
The festival Chveneburebi was founded with the blessing of the Patriarch of All-Georgia, Ilia II.