Tbilisi prepares for Tbilisoba
The Tbilisi government and its residents are preparing for the three-day festivities dedicated to the day of Tbilisi called Tbilisoba. The festivities will be held in the old Tbilisi district and in Europe Park and will last for three days. Tbilisoba was usually held in the last week of October, but due to the weather forecast, which reported cold weather at the end of the month, the festivities were planned earlier. The festivities will include public making of wine, concerts, exhibitions, a road-show and fruit festival. The events will be closed by awarding the honorary residents of Tbilisi.
Especially for the festival, the famous Greek singer Iovana will arrive in Georgia and sing the most popular song about Tbilisi by Revaz Laghidze together with Nani Bregvadze.
The first day of the festivities coincides with the visit of the French President to Georgia. The Tbilisi government has announced October 7 as a day off only in Tbilisi. The roads to the central avenue will be closed due to the two events. (Rustavi 2)
Russian opposition leader hails Sarkozy visit to Georgia
One of the most prominent leaders of the Russian opposition, world chess champion Gary Kasparov arrived in Georgia a day before the visit of the French President Nicholas Sarkozy to the country.
The opposition leader said his visit was tied to the development of chess in Georgia, however, in an interview with Rustavi 2, Kasparov spoke about the significance of Sarkozy`s visit to Georgia and recollected the situation in the country three years ago, when thanks to Sarkozy, Russian aggression was halted.
`We all remember 2008, when Sarkozy mediated this conflict and succeeded in reaching some result, however, the West failed to react adequately when Russia ignored its obligations. Yet, today I believe that the West will stop its patient approach to Russia`s aggressive policy,` Kasparov said.
As for the political situation in Russia, Kasparov said the upcoming elections were a `farce` which should be boycotted by the society.
`Putin resembles Brezhnev, who cannot imagine his resignation unless he dies. Russian society understands the endless rule of Putin will lead the country to catastrophe,` the opposition leader said. (Rustavi 2)
Interior Minister visited Hungary
The Georgian and Hungarian ministries of internal affairs will intensify cooperation, Georgian and Hungarian ministers agreed at a meeting held in Budapest during the two-day visit of Vano Merabishvili to the country.
Merabishvili visited Hungary`s Ministry of Interior and met with Minister Shandor Peter. They both visited the police call center, where the Georgian delegation was familiarized with the work of video-observation systems.
The Hungarian police made a simulated show of a special operation - the Hungarian special task officers simulated the scene of the liberation of a hostage.
Within the visit, Vano Merabishvili held a meeting with the Prime Minister of Hungary Tibir Navrachich. At the official meeting, the head of the Hungarian government hailed the friendly relations between the two countries and reiterated support for Georgia`s territorial integrity and its aspiration towards the Euro-Atlantic structures. (Rustavi 2)
Irakli Tripolsky refrains from making comment on members of new party
Irakli Tripolsky has refrained from making comment on who the members of a new political party might be. In a phone conversation with InterpressNews Tripolsky just said Bidzina Ivanishvili would be the leader of the new party.
‘I cannot talk about details. We will make a statement tomorrow. The party was set up by Bidzina Ivanishvili and he will become the leader. I will be the press secretary of the party’, Tripolsky said.
According to him, the members of the party will not be identified on Friday.
Businessman Bidzina Ivanishvili is to set up a political party by the parliamentary elections. ‘“I have decided to set up a political party and take part in 2012 parliamentary election”, an exceprt from Ivanishvili’s statement said Wednesday. According to the press service of the “Kartu Group”, the full text will be published Friday. (Interpressnews)
Miss Georgia turns out to be citizen of Russia
A new scandal has arisen over the Miss Georgia beauty pageant. The winner of the contest, Janette Kerdikoshvili, who was crowned few days ago, turned out to be a citizen of the Russian Federation.
Organizers of the contest ware not aware of the fact, although all participants had to submit their ID cards to participate in the contest.
The winner intends to participate in the Miss World contest, although it is uncertain yet on behalf of which country. Janette Kerdikoshvili will arrive in the United Kingdom, where the pageant is to take place.
The Courier news program on Rustavi 2 covered up another scandal regarding Miss Georgia. Neighbours of Kerdikoshvili told Courier news that the winner of the Miss Georgia contest was married and that is absolutely impermissible according to the terms of the contest. (Rustavi 2)