Gachechiladze and Guntsadze may join Ivanishvili’s team
Rezonansi writes that Levan Gacheciladze and Koka Guntsadze may join Bidzina Ivanishvili’s team. The latter, a popular Georgian billionaire, has decided recently to go into politics and take part in the forthcoming parliamentary elections. Guntsadze has not made any comment over this issue but most probably he will make a statement in next week.
Apart from politicians, information has been released that a number of persons from the theatre may join the billionaire’s team including director Keti Dolidze, actress Guranda Gabunia and actor Otar Meghvinetukhutsesi and also recently dismissed art director of Rustaveli Theatre Robert Sturua.
Dolidze told Rezonansi that she does not have any information about it and no one has contacted her. Gabunia says that she has not received an invitation however if there one is forthcoming she will agree with pleasure.
Successful Schoolchildren Awarded Computers
Minister of Education Dimitri Shashkini and Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava presented Lenovo personal computers to 200 tenth graders of Tbilisi public schools. These schoolchildren were awarded for their successful school performance, 24 Hours reports.
This project is being implemented in the framework of a presidential program: “My first Computer” and aims at encouraging the schoolchildren and supporting the integration of ICT technologies in the learning process.
For the first time this year, the schoolchildren were awarded computers that have been produced in Georgia.
In 20011, the beneficiaries were those schoolchildren who had successfully completed their studies at the basic level.
The ministry of education is planning to continue this program in the future as well.