Racha Agricultural Produce at ‘Tbilisoba’
On October 8, farmers from the region of Racha, involved in the project ‘Rural Development in the Racha-Lechkhumi Region’ (RDRL), participated in an agricultural fair organized on the sidelines of Tbilisoba festival.
The residents of the capital city had an opportunity to buy Rachan agricultural produce directly from Rachan farmers, and make business contacts with them for further collaboration at the ‘Tbilisoba’ event.
The Racha region was represented by folk singers from Ambrolauri town, the School of Arts named after Ucha Japaridze from Oni town and the company “Racha Springs”.
The RDRL project’s goal is to improve the local market economies and governance processes to benefit the poor. The project is implemented by CARE International and in the Caucasus its partner Abkhazintercont. The project is funded by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, SDC.