Georgia no longer a 'white spot' on Google Maps
Georgia is no longer a so-called white spot on Google Maps. A map of Georgia and spatial data is now available on the web search engine site.
The Public Registry Office of the Ministry of Justice has been negotiating with Google for over a year - the representatives of the Public Register had been collecting spatial and geographic data on Georgia over the past 18 months in order to provide detailed and exact data about Georgia to Google.
Information about populated areas, streets, roads, and railway lines is already available on the website. The geographic information systems, or GIS, group worked on the creation of the interactive map for the website.
Google has been provided with a detailed map of Georgia with detailed descriptions and images of maps, roads, mountains, summits, ferries, rivers and sightseeing.
To make the map better, the Public Register received information from the geographic institute of Georgia, the department of statistics, the department of transport, the environmental ministry and other offices.
NATO week to be held in Georgia October 10-15
NATO week will be held in Georgia on October 10-15. The week was opened by Giorgi Baramidze at the National Library's Administrative Office on Monday.
A presentation of the book "What is NATO?" and the brochure "Discover NATO’’ was also held.In addition, a NATO Information Center will hold a presentation of a new website.
The event will be attended by foreign diplomats, representatives of the legislative and executive governments, experts, students and professors.
Several events will be held during the week. Among them are: a two-day seminar for volunteers of the NATO Information Center at the Border Police offices; the opening of a NATO corner in the local administrative building in Rustavi; student debates; a NATO marathon and a video conference between Tbilisi and Brussels.
NATO week is organized by the NATO Information Center and the Ministry for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration. The week is supported by NATO's Liaison Office in Georgia.
NATO week will be closed by Giorgi Baramidze at Telavi State University on October 15. The closing ceremony will be attended by the ambassadors of NATO member countries.
The event is being held in Georgia for the fourth time.
New Rights open regional branch in Telavi
The New Rights opposition party opened a Kakheti regional office Monday. The party also presented the new head of the branch, Gigi Imerlishvili. The leaders of the party also made statements regarding the 2012 parliamentary elections and joined in the vintage with the locals.
`Kakheti regional organization will be located here and the regional office in Telavi will coordinate the work of the party in the whole region. We are presenting a new legislative initiative, which will oblige all regional cable television to include all licensed broadcasters in their network. This initiative requires a serious legislative base and support and we are promising to lobby the media,` the leader of the party, Davit Gamkrelidze, said.
Saakashvili enquires into development plan of renewed resort
The Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, along with economy and regional development ministers, arrived in the resort of Bakhmaro in Guria region in western Georgia on Sunday. Saakashvili was interested in the plans over the development of the resort.
The ministers reported the situation in the resort to the president from a special stand with Bakhmaro`s development plan on it.
Saakashvili also enquired into conclusions made by Austrian specialists during their visit to Bakhmaro in 2008.
The Regional Development and Infrastructure Minister Ramaz Nikolaishvili received certain instructions from the president on what kind of works should be carried out for developing the resort and thereafter increase the number of tourists visiting Bakhmaro.
Bakhmaro is a summer resort and is also expected to become a winter resort as well. A project has begun to start a ski trail in Bakhmaro giving Guria region its own winter resort.
Working on the development project of Bakhmaro is already underway. As reported, internal roads and drainage systems will be rehabilitated in the resort. The problem of providing the local population with water supplies will be completely resolved and new complexes will be constructed.
Bakhmaro is expected to receive visitors with a completely refurbished infrastructure.