GPB: We are ready to give TV time to Ivanishvili
Rezonansi writes that billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili who has decided to come into politics will appear in front of the media from October 14. Ivanishvili has demanded time on the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GBP) and the leadership of the channel has agreed, however it is still unknown on which talk show Ivanishvili will take part.
There are many questions for Ivanishvili and one talk show will not be enough to answer those questions. “The recent statement of Ivaishvili has caused a big stir in society. On October 12 he will release another statement where will be explain in detail his attitude towards the media outlets,' deputy GPB director Khatuna Berdzenishvili said, adding that the channel is ready to invite Ivanishvili on a talk show where he will be able to answer all questions. “We agree to allocate time for him personally and not his press representative. Society waits for his responses,” she said.
Russian opposition politicians meet with Georgian Education Minister
Russian opposition politicians have met with Georgian Education Minister Dmitri Shashkin, 24 Hours reports. According to the Ministry of Education and Science, the Russian politicians and the Georgian minister visited the newly opened House of Teachers.
‘It is important that Russian progressive parties get interested in the reforms in the Georgian education system. We are proud that the Georgian model is an example for others,’ Shashkin said. The guests also attended trainings of teachers and visited a distance teaching center.