Will Ivanishvili become Prime Minister?
Rezonansi writes that the appearance of Bidzina Ivanishvili on the Georgian political scne has caused much fuss in political life. Ivanishvili’s goal is to become PM. The society is still waiting for final statements from him however it is interesting how people will view his decision.
“Whether Ivanishvili becomes PM or not, is not known so far. More than half of the population of Georgia wants him to become a high official. I think that he is very positive person and I want the authorities to change. I am sure he has support from the people and this is the major factor for the elections. Now we should see how his party will function,” movie director Giorgi Shengalaia says.
Historian Gia Anchabadze does not exclude the possibility of Ivanishvili becoming PM and says that he may be promoted to a high position. “His appearance caused a very big stir and everyone talks about him. People are interested in him and he has the chance to gain support in the elections."
Book Buddy project continues
The project “Book Buddy”, initiated by the MES, is still running in the public schools of Georgia, 24 Hours reports.
As a part of this project, the Minister of Education and Science, Dimitri Shashkini, and the Minister of Finance, Dimitri Gvindadze, visited Tbilisi public schools and met second graders, and spoke to them on the importance of developing reading skills.
The Minister of Finance, together with the schoolchildren, read the fables of Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani and provided them with extracurricular literature. He also donated to the school library a collection of literature of famous Georgian writers and poets.
The project “Book Buddy” is designed to develop reading, listening and analytic skills among the schoolchildren and support the popularization of reading.
According to the concept of the project, writers, famous public figures and volunteers read the extra-curriculum literature for the junior school students and afterward hold discussions on this material. Similar projects are being implemented in many countries of the world with participation of public figures, writers and politicians.