Center for Law and Democracy Survey
The survey results published by the Center for Law and Democracy have nominated Georgia as the second most successful country from 80 others. In the ratings of available budgetary information Georgia had the second best result after New Zealand.
The survey was conducted by several international organizations. The Ask Your Government! 6 Question Campaign - was the name of the campaign, in which research organizations requested information from various budgetary structures, without being notified about the survey in advance. (Rustavi 2)
Georgia works on special address to international organizations
Georgian lawmakers are working on a special address to international organizations objecting to the abuse of a Georgian royal cemetery in Russia`s suburban settlement of Vsesviatskoe, where on the graves of the Georgian royal dynasty a concrete store for potatoes is being constructed. Georgian authorities and representatives of the royal family have assessed the fact as vandalism not only against Georgian but also Russian culture.
The monastery complex in Vsesviatskoe was constructed by Darejan Bagrationi in the 1730s. There the members of the noble dynasties living in Russia in that period were buried. The construction of the potato store is underway there currently and it threatens the graves not only of the royal dynasty, but the grave of the Georgian prince, writer, monk and convert to Roman Catholicism, Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani. Historic documents say Orbeliani was buried beside Georgian royal family members in Vsesviatskoe. (Rustavi 2)
Estonian Foreign Minister visits Georgia
Estonia supports Georgia’s integration into the European Union - Foreign Minister of Estonia, Urmas Paet announced at the beginning of his visit to Georgia. Paet will meet with the president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili in the frames of the visit.
Currently, the guest is holding meeting discussing bilateral cooperation with Georgia at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. After the meeting, the two ministers will hold a joint press conference.
Estonia is one of the strong supporters of Georgia`s European integration. Official Tallinn also hails the reforms carried out by Georgian government in recent years. (Rustavi 2)
Government of Georgia Supports Campaign against Somalia Pirates
The government of Georgia supports the campaign “Save Our Sailors”, which aims at support the international fight against Somalia Pirates.
As Prime-News was told by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the campaign is implemented on the initiative of representatives of the sea industry. The head of the ministry, Vera Kobalia, expressed the government’s support for the campaign in a phone call with the chairman of the campaign Gil Heiman.
According to the minister, sea transit is an important element of world economics and is involved in 90% of world trade.
Kobalia noted that the Georgian Transport Agency will cooperate with representatives of the sea industry in order to defeat the common danger. (Prime-News)
Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Received Ambassador of Denmark to Georgia
On 18 October 2011, the Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister, Tornike Gordadze, met the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Denmark to Georgia, Michael Borg-Hansen (whose residence is in Kiev).
During their meeting, the two discussed current issues of bilateral and multilateral relations and the prospect of enhancing co-operation between Georgia and Denmark.
They also touched upon the outcomes of the Eastern Partnership Summit held on September 29 and 30 in Warsaw and discussed the forthcoming Danish Presidency of the EU in the first half of 2012. (Prime-News)
People Injured after Building Collapses in Akhaltsikhe
Some people were injured when a former polyclinic building collapsed. According to reports, one person is trapped in the rubble of the building and nobody can reach him by phone.
The building has not functioned for several weeks. The collapse followed works on the building. Some workers were injured. One of them was taken to Akhaltsikhe regional hospital. Doctors say he is in stable condition.
Emergency and life guard services are mobilized. Works to find the trapped person are under way. (Interpressnews)
One of three persons detained on murder charges
One of the three persons wanted by police for the premeditated murder of 23 year-old Zurab Tarkashvili, has been arrested after a two-day search. The defendant is Davit Rusishvili, 21. He has already pleaded guilty and given testimony to the investigation telling the details of the crime. Police are also searching for two others - Davit Gogberashvili and Irakli Agladze.
All three are wanted for murder. The murder occurred on Rustaveli Avenue two days ago. Three gunmen chased Tarkashvili and fired at him 17 times, hitting him three times, once in the head. The investigation opened a murder case with the motive for the crime suspected to be revenge for the murder of 20 year-old Sandro Gogberashvili. One of the suspects is the father of Gogberashvili.
Tarkashvili served a sentence for hooliganism and was released from prison about two weeks ago. (Rustavi 2)