Pressure on Dardubala’s authors
Rezonansi writes that script writer of the cartoon "Dardubala" Zviad Bliadze is going to leave the project after pressure on him from the authorities. Bliadze explained his decision and said that his relatives have been threatened that if he continues his activity on this project they will lose their jobs.
“This is an obvious example of how the authorities are afraid and pressure him,” Shalva Ramishvili, journalist and producer of this project says.
As Ramishvili said a new season of Dardubala will be on air soon and will continue in the same format. Dardubala is an animation series in which politicians participate in cartoon form. Dardubala was very popular when Shevardnadze was Georgia’s president but after Saakashvili came to power the series stopped. Recently Bidzina Ivanishvili decided to finance this project to put it on air again.
Pikria Chikhradze – "Bidzina Ivanishvili would be a Monster in Government"
One of the leaders of the New Rights Pikria Chikhradze believes that Bidzina Ivanishvili would be a new monster for Georgia. “The main problem of Georgian politics is that permanently polarized centers are created instead of multi-party governance," Akhali Taoba writes. "We have had monster rulers for many years and there is no place for other powers in political life. Bidzina Ivanishvili is not an exception. Ivanishvili coming into government will change an old monster for a new one”, Pikria Chikhradze told journalists today.
She explains that the fact that Ivanishvili said that he is going to win parliament with an absolute majority, reveals his intention to create polarized centre. “A multi-party, balanced system is an alternative”, the representative of the New Rights said.
Chikhradze says that a lot of things in Ivanishvili’s statements deserve serious criticism.
“This person feels he is on Olympus. I think that we must not all be his admirers. On the contrary, a lot of things deserve criticism in the businessman’s statements, but I will abstain from doing so, as I’m a politician. I hope there will be someone who’ll criticize him. It will undermine the privileged condition of Bidzina Ivanishvili”, Chikhradze said.