“Georgia in the World of 7 Billion”
On October 24 the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) in Georgia and the Georgian National Museum held an event dedicated to the launch of the countdown to seven billion people in the world. The event took place within the framework of the UN Week at Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia.
The world’s population will top seven billion people on October 31, 2011 and the countdown to seven billion will be launched worldwide on October 24.
“The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) is marking this milestone worldwide. A world of seven billion requires a new vision and activities for overcoming the present challenges. Georgia, with its ancient history and cultural heritage, as well as topical aspects of population development and opportunities for the future holds a remarkable place in the world of seven billion. The future of Georgia depends on actions taken by each of us at present,” said Tamar Khomasuridze, Assistant Representative, UNFPA/Georgia.
“Rich natural resources have supported uninterrupted human habitation for thousands of years. Georgia’s large numbers of significant archaeological discoveries that span many different periods attest to this, including findings of the oldest hominid fossils in Eurasia, in Dmanisi (eastern Georgia dating back 1.8 million years) representing Georgia as the birthplace of the first Europeans,” stated David Lordkipanidze, the General Director of the Georgian National Museum.
UNDP Resident Representative in Georgia Jamie McGoldrick and MP Gigi Tsereteli also welcomed the audience with the event.
“While poverty, inequality and increased stress on resources represent major challenges, the world is more interconnected than ever before, creating enormous possibilities. We now have unprecedented capacity to share information and ideas, and engage communities across the globe to solve common problems,” said UNFPA Executive Director, Dr. Babatunde Osotimehin in his message for World Population Day 2011. “Reducing inequities and improving living standards for people alive today – as well as for generations to follow – will require new ways of thinking and unparalleled global cooperation. The moment to act is now. Together, we can forge the future with young people, advance rights for girls and women, and safeguard the natural resources on which we all depend. As the most interconnected population, young people are already transforming society, politics and culture. By more actively engaging women and young people, we can build a better future for all generations”.