Civil Unrest to Begin in Georgia?
Rezonansi writes that if the authorities will not grant Bidzina Ivanishvili Georgian citizenship and he will not be able to take part in the forthcoming elections protests and even civil unrest could break out. This prognosis was first voiced by former President Eduard Shevardnadze.
The famous Georgian singer Tamriko Chokhonelidze says that certain threats really exist and society wants something new and someone new in the Georgian political arena. According to her, the majority of the Georgian population is positive about Ivanishvili. “I am sure that Bidzina Ivanishvili will not allow this to happen and I do not think that civil unrest is in the interest of authorities as well, however protests will grow if he is not granted Georgian citizenship,” Chokhonelidze says.
Movie director Merab Kokochashvili says that he does not think that civil confrontation will happen in Georgia. “Ivanishvili has clearly said that he does not want any revolution, any street rallies, so that is why I am sure it will not take place in Georgia,” he said.
Academic Marika Lortkipanidze says that it is up to the authorities if civil unrest happens or not. “It depends on how they treat Ivanishvili and what will be done against him,” she said.
Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance Visits Spain
Georgia's Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance (MCLA) Khatuna Kalmakhelidze is on a working visit in Madrid in order to get acquainted with the best practice in the penitentiary and probation spheres in Spain, 24 Hours reports. On the first day of the visit, the Minister met with the Secretary General of the Penitentiary System of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Spain, Mercedes Gallizo Llamas. At the meeting, the Minister got acquainted with the specificities of the Spanish probation and penitentiary systems and highlighted the accomplished and ongoing reforms in the sphere of competence of the MCLA. During the three-day working meeting in Madrid, the Minister will visit one of the penitentiary facilities of Spain. The Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia periodically visits European countries for the purpose of sharing the best practice of European penitentiary and probation systems.