Compiled by Gvantsa Gabekhadze
Hybrid sheep after hybrid corn?
Rezonansi reports that after the hybrid corn fiasco, which imposed serious consequences on many Georgians after its failure, the Government is now ready to introduce a new breed of sheep. The newspaper gave the views of economic analysts who emphasize that such introductions are likely "low quality". Foreigners are mainly interested in Georgian sheep due to their high quality meat and excellent wool, thus the main priority of the state should be looking after the local livestock breeds and not to bringing foreign breeds into the country."
Based on information from the Prime Minister of Georgia, Nika Gilauri, if there is a demand in the country the Government is ready to introduce new breeds of sheep. "I have just been to New Zealand where there are different breeds of sheep and the demand is very high. If there is such demand in Georgia, we are ready to bring in new breeds.”
"Criticism is taken as hostility only by fools"
Kviris Palitra published an interview entitled "criticism is taken as hostility only by fools" where economic analyst Gia Kukhashvili lays out a new initiative by the President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, on the employment of Georgians between age 45 and 60. As the President mentioned last week in a Governmental meeting, those who employ those between 45 and 60 would not pay income tax. The analyst calls this initiative "funny and dangerous at the same time". According to Khukhashvili, with this step the authorities are trying to get the sympathy of those Georgians who were initially insulted by the Government through discrimination. However by implementing this initiative the authorities would create “huge hole" in Georgia's finances" and this at the expense of younger generations who would be dismissed or jobless, since there are almost no job offers.
National Bank on Cartu Bank
News agency GHN spread an official statement of Georgia’s National Bank regarding Cartu Bank, on November 1. as it is written in the statement of the National Bank , they are carrying out of checking of Cartu Bank, owned by Georgian billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili, from October 19 , according to their right of Georgian legislation .
“From the beginning of checking activities we stated that no threat existed for Cartu Bank and no obstacles would be created for its function. At the same time we stated that we are ready to allocate loan from the Bank and suggested it the same sum, meaning GEL 2 million and Euro 1 million, which is currently detained by police.”
However , leadership of the National Bank are stating that the Cartu is responding with its suggesting with politicized answers and at the same time the National Bank is disabled to undertake proper checking of the Cartu Bank , “ as action of National Bank’s employees in Cartu Bank is deliberately hastened . Despite several times appeal to monitory council of the Cartu Bank , our employees have no touch with needed information.”