U.S. Ambassador John Bass Meets Christian Democrat Leaders
The U.S. Ambassador in Georgia, John Bass, met with leaders of the Christian Democrat Party this week. “We are obviously very interested as a friend of this country to understand ongoing political developments in the context of next year’s parliamentary elections. As I’ve said many times and I will say again, the U.S. doesn’t support a particular party or a particular person in Georgia. We support the Georgian people in their ongoing aspiration and right to have a political system that responds to the needs of their communities, that is responsive to the issues they identify, and that shows in very legitimate form the results of their wishes in the ballot box. The Christian Democrats have come a long way over the last few years in building the type of modern political party that I think is an important piece of Georgia’s future, and for the further evolution of its political culture. So it’s in that context that I wanted to come today and get a sense of their perspective on what’s happening in the country and get a sense of their priorities for the year ahead”, John Bass said after the meeting.
The leader of the movement, Giorgi Targamadze, said that the Christian Democrats frequently communicate with their American partners. “We discussed how to turn the possibility of radicalization and confrontation into a chance for society to have a multi-party democracy and balanced political system, where political opponents will not take the country back to the past by confrontation, but will lead it forward”, Giorgi Targamadze said. He says they are hopeful as the new reality established by appearance of new political players will bring more possibilities for Georgian society to change for the better. (Interpressnews)
U.S. Congress to adopt yet another resolution on Georgia
Congressional representatives are working on a new resolution about Georgia, in which the position of the United States regarding the occupation of Georgia will be strictly condemned. Chairperson of the Georgian Parliament Davit Bakradze discussed the details of the draft resolution with the members of the House of Representatives on Wednesday.
Bakradze has been holding official meetings with American lawmakers since yesterday. Later today, the Georgian parliamentary delegation to the U.S. will discuss cooperation issues with congressional representatives David Dreier, Gregory Meeks, Adam Smith, Den Barton and Steny Hoyer. The new resolution to be presented to the Congressional House of Representatives will be similar to the one adopted by the US Senate previously, supporting Georgia`s sovereignty and territorial integrity. (Rustavi 2)
Davit Berdzenishvili says his party aspires to join NATO
Responding to journalists' questions on whether they aspired to join NATO, Davit Berdzenishvili, one of the leaders of the Republican Party, says issues regarding European and Euro-Atlantic integration have been agreed on between them and their opposition partners.
According to Berdzenishvili, it is clear for the Republican Party that future prospects for strengthening the security of Georgia are connected to Euro-Atlantic alliances. ‘This is clear for Irakli Alasania and Bidzina Ivanishvili too’, he said. Berdzenishvili noted that Mikheil Saakashvili distanced Georgia from NATO and that their task would be getting closer to the Alliance. ‘We and our partners want European and North American Atlantic integration. We all agree on this’, Berdzenishvili said. He said that Bidzina Ivanishvili has already voiced a positive attitude towards NATO. "We have to meet not only military criteria, but also democratic ones. We aspire to join NATO, but we are not going to lie to people and say that it will be achieved tomorrow or the day after tomorrow," said Berdzenishvili. (Interpressnews)
Secretary General of New Rights party resigns
David Saganelidze, Secretary General of the New Rights party, has resigned. Saganelidze told InterpressNews that the reason for his recent resignation was the difference of opinions regarding some strategic issues. He said he would remain a member of the party and would discuss the future strategy of the party with the party leaders in the nearest future. (Interpressnews)
Education Minister introduces the Government's Ten-point Strategy to pupils
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Dimitri Shashkin, introduced details of the Government`s strategic plan to pupils and their parents in Tbilisi public schools this week, telling about the projects planned within the education sector for next few years. Shashkin said these strategies aim to create a system meeting modern standards, including even more internet and other modern technology being introduced to schools. (Rustavi 2)
Georgia Police team wins football tournament in Lithuania
The European Tournament of Football between police forces ended with the victory of the Georgian police team. The annual tournament includes retired and current police officers of the European and other countries that take part. For the past few years, the Georgian team participated in the tournament with guest status, but this year Georgian police officers were allowed to form a branch of the International Police Association in Georgia, due to their successful participation in the tournament in recent years. This meant they can now participate as an official member of IPA. On November 3, Guintaras Baguzit, President of the Lithuanian branch of the Association paid an official visit to Georgia and awarded Georgian police officers with certificates. (Rustavi 2)