Mikheil Saakashvili toured the rehabilitation work in progress at Kalaubani
On Sunday, Mikheil Saakashvili toured the rehabilitation work at one of the oldest neighborhoods of Tbilisi, Kalaubani, along with the Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava, and familiarized himself with the details of the project. The President of Georgia spoke with the local residents and listened to their opinions regarding the ongoing work.
Saakashvili inspected the rehabilitation work at the Tbilisi Botanical Garden and familiarized himself with the project of a ropeway connecting the new Rike Park with Narikala. The President drew attention to the work at the Botanical Garden and noted that this place must become even more attractive and interesting for children.
“We should promote more interaction at the Botanical Garden so that adults and children will find it more interesting. There should be many pavilions, interactive activities and games here. Of course this is not an amusement park, but it would be good to teach children how to interact with the nature,” Saakashvili said.
There are 3 stages of work here, within the scope of which the entire infrastructure has been replaced – water and flood systems, a stone road, and street lights. Many houses have been rehabilitated on the street of the Botanical Garden. New housing quarters have been built in place of the older barracks in Kalaubani.
The rehabilitation of Kalaubani is going on by the initiative of the President, within the scope of the state program.