Competition for NWAG began yesterday
The competition for the position of the chairperson of the National Wine Agency of Georgia has begun. A special commission will select the best candidate, which will satisfy the following requirements - best managing skills and experience, good knowledge of wine industry, distribution methods and communication.
The winner will be nominated and appointed to the position by the end of the month.
The position became vacant after President Saakashvili sacked the previous head of the agency, which was earlier called Samtrest, due to ineffective work.
The competition is conducted by the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia. Minister Zaza Gorozia met with Georgia wine makers at the Davit Sarajishvili Cognac Factory today and introduced the details of the ten-point plan of the government and the main priorities in the agriculture sector included in the plan.
The agriculture development plan includes assistance to the sector aimed at development of agriculture industry and involvement of agriculture lands in this industry.
Occupants beat up and arrest a Georgian man
Russian occupants and Abkhaz separatists assaulted a 22 year-old Georgian, Irakli Khurtsia at the Enguri Bridge today, where the boy was capturing memorable pictures with his mobile phone. Four Russian soldiers first beat him up at the checkpoint, and then took him to the Gali insulator, where he was beaten up again.
Mother of the boy was one of the eyewitnesses of the crime. She contacted her Abkhaz acquaintance, who assisted the woman to meet her son at the insulator. Khurtsia was released after an hour of captivity.
Georgian side and the European monitors registered the fact as yet another violation of human rights by the occupants.
Armenian notaries visit Georgia
The delegation of the Armenian Notary Chamber are visiting Georgia to become familiarized with the work of their Georgian colleagues. They visited Rustavi House of Justice and were introduced to the conception and the services of the institution.
After the Rustavi House of Justice, the Armenian guests will visit the new building of National Archive. The delegation of the representatives of the Notary Chamber of Armenia want to become familiar with the reforms in Georgian judiciary.
Success of Georgian wines at Int. Festival in Ukraine
Two golden, two silver and two bronze medals were awarded to several brands of Georgian wine at the international degustation competition held in Kiev, Ukraine.
Georgian wine company Kakhetian Traditional Winery presented six different types of Georgian wine at the Wine and Spirits Exhibition. This Georgian product turned out became the favorite among 3000 others and gained six medals.
Kakhetian Traditional Winery was founded in 2001 and sells its products in 15 countries.
Hotline opened at gas distribution company
Kaztransgas gas Distribution Company has opened a hotline for the security of the gas heating systems in Tbilisi. Representatives of the Tbilisi government and the company held a briefing in this regard to warn the residents of the capital about possible accidents to the gas heating systems. They announced the following hotline numbers: 114 or 272 22 22, which works 24 hours a day and the citizens will be able to get any information about safety measures and call for specialists, who will check how the gas heaters are working properly and give recommendations to the subscribers. The service is free as it will be covered by the Tbilisi government.
Alexander Vershbow to arrive in Georgia
Alexander Vershbow, US Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, will arrive in Georgia on 10 November . Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze said at a regular briefing yesterday that Alexander Vershbow is a co-chairman of the US-Georgia Strategic Cooperation Charter. He will participate in the US-Georgia annual bilateral consultations in the defence area.
‘These consultations are systematically held and they emphasize the fact that strategic cooperation continues between Georgia and the US. All the important issues will be discussed at the bilateral meetings’, Kalandadze said.