Schoolchildren visited lab at Georgiaís Technical University
The recently opened training-research lab at Georgiaís Technical University hosted schoolchildren who were able to conduct simple experiments in physics and were introduced to the most recent and modern experimenting techniques, Akhali Taoba reports. The modern equipment in this new physics lab enables students to conduct nearly 80 laboratory works in the fields of Mechanics, Molecular Physics, Electronics, Optics and Electronic Physics, and Atomic Physics.
Every student is allowed to conduct training-research work at the lab, as well as simple experiments in physics. The lab should also be of interest for school teachers who will have opportunities to utilize its new technologies; for instance, public school physics teachers will be permitted to use the lab in order to enhance their qualifications.
In the last period, with financial support from the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, the Georgian Technical University opened a different kind of unique training-research lab. For schoolchildren and their teachers who are interested in the field of Exact and Natural Sciences, a new Sunday school will soon be opening.
Two miners tragically died in Tkibuli
Two miners died in the collapse of the fourth sectors of the Mindeli mine in Tkibuli on Sunday, Akhali Taoba reports. Reportedly, the collapse was caused by the tremors on the mining massif.
A special commission will investigate the reasons behind the incident. The Saknakhshiri Company expresses its condolence to the families of the casualties. The company and the insurance company will cover all expenditures caused by the accident.
The last accident claimed one minerís life in Tkibuli on 9 September. On 22 January an explosion killed one more miner. 7 miners died in explosion in 2010.