Labour party marked November 7 by holding rally
Despite the freezing cold and snowy weather the Labour party marked November 7, 2007 events in front of the parliament. “We have marked the bloody crackdown of people by the government. We have not planned a revolution but those who have joined us on Monday are worth a lot of thanks,” Shalva Natelashvili, Labours leader told Alia.
As Natelashvili stated his party are preparing a petition to the US President. “People sign on this petition which will be sent to US president Obama. We demand that America stop making experiments in Georgia and do not send another Saakashvili from beyond the ocean. We demand that we, the Georgian people choose our president ourselves,” Natelashvili said.
“America has realised that Saakashvili, Ugulava and Bokeria do not fight against me effectively and they have found another person – Bidzina Ivanishvili,” Natelashvili said.
Minister met teachers and schoolchildren of Kvemo Kartli region
On November 5 Education Minister Shashkin met with Kvemo Kartli region teachers and schoolchildren where he introduced the government’s ten-point education plan, 24 Hours reports.
During the meeting Shashkin talked about improving the quality of studying, meeting international standards and utilizing modern technologies, recent news in the educational system, and future plans, all of which are supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
The Minister also talked about projects being implemented to encourage schoolchildren: each pupil who finishes the 10th form with high grades will receive computers; students who win academic Olympiads, will go to summer camps; students who graduate successfully will study in the world’s leading universities, etc.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister answered questions from the teachers and students.