Japan Launches Three Projects
On November 8 a ceremony was held at the Official Residence of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia for the signature of three important projects within the framework of the “Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects”. These include:
(1) Establishment of a Poultry Nursery in Dzevera Village of Gori District (Project scale; 83,763USD)
(2) Improvement of Agricultural Machinery in the Akhaltsikhe District (Project scale; 73,312USD)
(3) Construction of a Rehabilitation Centre in Ureki City (Project scale; 108,411 USD)
The ceremony was attended by H.E. Masayoshi Kamohara, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia, representatives of the Georgian Ministries related to the projects and members of related organizations.
Grant contracts for these projects were concluded between the Embassy of Japan and three non-governmental organizations: Heifer International, ABCO Georgia and the Guria Regional Association of Disabled People. The first project aims at improvement of the poultry farming system in Dzevera village of the Gori district through establishing a poultry nursery and providing poultry farming equipment. The second aims to improve agriculture in the Akhaltsikhe District by providing equipment, and the third project will improve the lives of people with disabilities in the Guria Region.
Grants under the program of "Assistance for Grassroots and Human Security Projects” (GGP) provide assistance to relatively small projects implemented by municipalities, medical institutions and NGOs to improve the living standards of Georgians. They award funding for projects in the field of public health, education, social protection, environment and poverty reduction. Since 1998, one hundred and six GGP projects have been implemented in Georgia totaling $8,631,344. The amount of Japan’s Official Development Assistance to Georgia has reached over $362m, covering a wide spectrum such as improvement of economic infrastructure, agricultural and social sectors, culture and human resource development.