The Government's Ten-Point Plan
The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Ramaz Nikolaishvili, introduced the "Ten-point plan for modernization and employment for the years 2011-2015" created by the Government, speaking to important entrepreneurs working in the construction of infrastructure facilities in Georgia. One of the main aims of this "ten-point plan" is improving the social condition of the population and creating as many well-paid jobs as possible.
Nikolaishvili met with the CEOs at the newly built water treatment plant building in Bakuriani, which is equipped with modern computer systems. The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure presented data on the amount of investments and the numbers of people employed by the Ministry in recent years. He presented Government plans for 2012 and noted that within this project the number of employees would increase to 60 thousand next year.