“My colleagues suggested that I not express my opinion openly.”
Kvela Siakhle writes that music composer Nunu Gabunia welcomes Bidzina Ivanishvili’s appearance into Georgian politics and thinks that he will influence the process in a democratic way. However she says many of her colleagues told Gabunia not to express her opinion openly. “He does great charity works and he is great person. He has not suddenly begun doing kind activities--there are so many rich men in Georgia, but none have done like Ivanishvili does for Georgian people."
Gabunia says that Government does not have any moral right to call Ivanishvili “Russia’s project” when they had several persons at high ranking posts in their government--including Kakha Bendukidze, former Minister of Economy and Grigol Vahadze, Minister of Foreign Affauirs.
Ivanishvili has constructed theatres, is renovating the Opera House, and contributed to Sameba Church. He is the best candidate for coming into power and everyone knows it. That is why the authorities are so astounded,” Gabunia said. “In some parts of Tbilisi there are immigrants to Georgia who were granted Georgian citizenship. It is shameful when you grant citizenship to Oleg Panfilov because he assaulted Putin and you take away citizenship from a person who did such great things for Georgia,” Gabunia added.
Ministry of Corrections' Legal Assistance introduces online consultations
The Ministry of Corrections Legal Assistance (MCLA) office has introduced free consultations. The Minister, Khatuna Kalmakhelidze visited this new service at the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Legal Aid Bureau, 24 Hours reports. The service allows any interested person to contact legal aid consultants online. Highly qualified lawyers can provide citizens with legal advice every working day from 10 am to 7 pm. The service will make free legal aid more available to citizens, especially those who cannot travel. Furthermore, the Legal Aid Service has its official site on Facebook.
Ensuring better access to free legal aid is one of the most important priorities of the MCLA. Free legal consultations will ensure representation at Courts for criminal cases and free legal consultations on other issues. The demand for free legal assistance is gradually increasing. This year alone, approximately 12,000 people have been provided with this service, over a 30% increase compared to last year.