Minister Meets Principals of Private Schools
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Dimitri Shashkini and Deputy Minister, Giorgi Chakhnashvili met all principals of private schools and introduced the ten-point action-plan of the Georgian government to them, 24 Hours reports. The meeting was held in the Teacher’s House. The minister spoke about the reforms undertaken in the general education system, he also covered current projects and programs and talked about future plans.
The ministry continues to actively support the private schools and this fact was assessed positively during the meeting.
Currently, all private schools have a package of documents that regulate educational programs, curriculum and school management issues. All these documents fully meet the requirements of Georgian legislation.
Principals had the opportunity to ask questions to the minister and ministry officials as a part of this working meeting.
Giorgi Baramidze visiting Sweden
Vice-Prime Minister Giorgi Baramidze is paying a visit to Sweden on the invitation of the Security and Development Policy Institute, Akhali Taoba reports. The Vice-Prime Minister will deliver a speech at the conference entitled «Strengthening of Democracy and the Rule of Law in Georgia."
The conference will be attended by representatives of the executive and legislative branches of government and the opposition, as well as international experts and diplomats, including the head of the EU delegation to Georgia, Philip Dimitrov, EU Special Representative for South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia, Philippe Lefort and others.
Giorgi Baramidze will hold bilateral meetings with Sweden’s ministers of foreign affairs, European affairs and development cooperation.