What do you think about the possible creation of a Eurasian Union on the initiative of Russia’s PM Putin? Will it be a threat to Georgia?
“Putin likes exaggerating everything. I think it would be impossible for any leader to unite Europe and Asia because of the different views of the countries in these continents.”
Eka, Dentist, 36
“To establish a new union in the 21st century would be a very serious step back on the international level. As most European and even Asian countries already belong to particular international unions, the Russian PM’s idea won’t be a success in general. Thus I doubt it would somehow endanger Georgia in particular, it would simply be a dream.”
Nodar, Sportsman, 24
“Actually I can’t see any threat for Georgia if it unites with the possible Eurasian Union. Our country has developed its international policy and it would be nice if our government would improve relations with its northern neighbor within or without that utopian Union.”
Sandro, Economist, 24
“It would be an attempt to recreate the Soviet Union, I do not think it would work effectively.”
“It is difficult to speak about concrete threats. It depends on plans which will be realized in the future. I think that it will be a new "geopolitical" threat toward the gas and oil sector. For Georgia the main problem is that it is situated in the crossroads of Asia and Europe. It is because of that mainly that we have troubles!”
Shalva, civil servant, 24
“Well, I think that the creation of such kind of union would be not pleasant for Georgia and it would be one more challenge for us, especially if Russia tries to bring our occupied regions into such a union.”