Fellow Countrymen Living Abroad to Enter Georgia without Visa
Parliament adopted a law Thursday on “fellow countrymen living abroad and diaspora organizations”. According to the amendments, fellow Georgians that possess the citizenship of other countries will not need a visa to arrive in Georgia and can stay in Georgia for up to 30 days. They will have the status of 'fellow countrymen'. Citizens of a foreign country with this status will have the right to receive a state grant for education and state master’s grant. Financing general education by the state will concern citizens of other countries with the status of fellow countrymen.
In the event of consent from international sport federations, citizens with the status will be able to take part in sport contests on behalf of Georgia and be a Georgian national team member.
A person who is born in Georgia and lives in a foreign country or has Georgian origins can obtain the status of fellow countryman by addressing the Georgian consulate in the foreign country. (Interpressnews)
Chamber of Control reveals violations at Tuberculosis Centre
The audit department of the Chamber of Control of Georgia has revealed serious violations in the appropriation of state funds within the state program of tuberculosis.
The head of the Audit Department of the Chamber of Control Giorgi Alasania reported the details of the violations revealed in the tuberculosis program, saying 2,400,000 GEL was misappropriated by the head of the National Centre of Tuberculosis.
Alasania said the centre`s financial director signed contracts with his own and six other companies tied with his business regarding the purchase of food products and medication reserves for the clinic. Alasania said that with the mediation of the director the centre signed contracts with companies three days after they were founded without having business experience beforehand.
Alasania said the materials obtained by the audit department will be sent to the Prosecutor`s Office for further investigation. (Rustavi 2)
Economic Minister visits Lithuania
The Georgian Minister of Sustainable Development and Economics, Vera Kobalia, has signed a cooperation development memorandum in the transport sphere with Lithuanian authorities during her visit to Vilnius. The goal of the Georgian delegation`s visit to Lithuania was to create new transport developments and enhance the current ones.
The Georgian delegation was familiarized with the novelties in the Lithuanian transport sector. The heads of the Batumi and Poti ports were in the delegation too. They signed cooperation memorandums with the Klaipeda state port director. The memorandum implies implementation of various joint projects in the marine transport sector. (Rustavi 2)
Labour Party Hold Rally at White House in US
The leader of the Labour Party Shalva Natelashvili paid a visit to the United States. After holding a meeting at the Nixon Centre, Natelashvili and about a dozen of his supporters rallied in front of the White House. Natelashvili made his protest statements in English. (Rustavi 2)
CSD Detains Dusheti Municipal Officials for Bribery
The Constitutional Security Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has arrested two employees of the Dusheti Municipal Government. Soso Topuridze, deputy head of the CSD reported the details of the crime at a press conference Thursday. The head of the property legalization commission, Zurab Dinuashvili and the member of the same commission, Nugzar Verdzeuli took GEL 5,000 from a citizen for legalizing 1 hectare land area in Bazaleti district.
The CSD has obtained and released an operative video yesterday.
The crime envisages imprisonment up to 11 years. The investigation is in progress. (Rustavi 2)