Letters to God Premiered in Tbilisi
The Tbilisi Vaso Abashidze Music and Drama State Theatre premiered Letters to God after French writer Eric-Emmanuel Schmitt in November. This very interesting adaptation of the original story Oscar and the Lady in Pink didn’t leave anyone indifferent. A 10-year boy suffering from leukemia spends his last days in a special hospital where a lady in pink uniform shows him the real sense of life. By joining in this world of kindness one can ruminate on where life ends and immortality begins. Director Mamuka Tkemaladze offered a really interesting piece of art to the audience.
“We try to walk on the golden line – not to cause too much emotion because the topic is hard itself,” actress Nineli Chankvetadze told The Messenger. “If people think that we may not have a tomorrow they would spend their last days very efficiently and give lots of love to one another,” she added. Kakha Kintsurashvili, who performed twice as the small boy, spoke of his character with great tenderness. “Despite facing such great problems which even adults would find hard to overcome, Oscar realized what love, family, life and God mean in the last 12 days of his life, which he considered as 12 years,” the actor explained.