Sozar Subari’s official statement about leaving Georgian Party
Sozar Subari former Public Defender told Radio Palitra that he has left the Georgian Party, 24 Hours reports. He says that he left the party long ago, though he has not made a public statement about it. Subari didn’t wish to speak about his future plans. Subari is also standing with the TV Company Maestro along with the founders of Maestro in their dispute with Erosi Kitsmarishvili director of the holding company that owns Maestro. Kitsmarishvili entered the Maestro buildings along with unknown people and won’t allow employees to start work. Subari says that journalists’ work must not be hindered, though he refrained from giving any legal analysis for the happenings.
New vocational college opened
Minister of Education and Science, Dimitri Shashkini and Governor of the Imereti region, Lasha Makatsaria opened a new joinery workshop at the Kutaisi Vocational College “Iberia”. The construction of the workshop was initiated by the President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, 24 Hours reports.
College students together with teachers were actively involved in the process of construction of the workshop. The students also refurbished the yard within the territory of the college and took part in conducting water sanitation works within the college yard.
Professional education has become an area in demand in the region. Vocational College Iberia closely cooperates with international organizations accredited in Georgia. As part of a UNDP project 105 students of the college took up training courses, 1,080 persons were retrained in the scope of a USAID funded project, while 252 beneficiaries took part in the professional training courses offered by NRC.
Vocational College Iberia was founded in 2006. Exactly, 2,961 students have been studying there during the four years, out of them – 1,806 have already been employed.