Irakli Alasania meets US senator and congressmen
Irakli Alasania, leader of the Free Democrats party, has held meetings with senator Jeanne Shaheen and congressmen Steve King and Albio Sires in Washington. Irakli Alasania also delivered a speech at the Heritage Foundation. In addition, he held meetings at the State Department.
‘We talked about Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration. We also talked about the importance of presidential and parliamentary elections in the process of this integration', Alasania said.
The issue of Bidzina Ivanishvili was also discussed at the meetings.
Irakli Alasania left for the US on 29 November.
During the visit, Alasania will meet influential US senators and congressmen John McCain, Joe Lieberman, Richard Lugar, and others. Meetings are also scheduled with representatives of the US Administration as well as the Georgian diaspora in Washington and New York. The Georgian politician will also deliver speeches at several analytical centers. (Interpressnews)
Prime Minister sums up macro-economic indicators
Prime Minister Nika Gilauri has summed up macro-economic indicators at a governmental meeting. He said inflation was at 1.9% in November. According to the PM, this is quite a low indicator compared to the previous year.
He said that inflation reached its peak level and amounted to 14.2% in May, but then it went down to 1.9% in November.
According to the Prime Minister, there is a significant increase with regard to foreign investments. As the Minister pointed out in the third quarter the rate of foreign direct investment reached a record high level of USD 256 million.
"The rate is the highest figure for any quarter since 2008. The total three-quarter figure reached USD 633 million, which is also a very high indicator", stated the Prime Minister. (Interpressnews)
EU- Georgia Cooperation Council to assemble in Brussels
EU-Georgia cooperation issues will be discussed at the 12th session of the EU-Georgia Cooperation Council in Brussels Thursday. The meeting will be held with the Georgian delegation and chaired by the Foreign Minister of Georgia, Mr. Grigol Vashadze.
The Foreign Minister of Poland, the EU president country, Mr. Radoslav Sikorsky will chair the meeting. The Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy Stefan Fule will be also attending the meeting. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian Party comments on departure of Sozar Subari
The leader of the Georgian Party, fugitive politician Irakli Okruashvili has commented on the defection of Sozar Subari from his party in a special statement released by his PR department Thursday. Okruashvili says Subari grasped the pocket of businessmen Kote Gogelia and now `he is dancing to the music of those who pay him`.
The statement says that Subari had not come to the party office for the past two months, neither was he involved in the party activities during this period.
In a telephone interview with Rustavi 2, Sozar Subari confirmed that he had left the party, however, he did not hear anything about the statement of Okruashvili. (Rustavi 2)