Saakashvili Attends Inauguration of New President in Kyrgyzstan
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili attended the inaugural ceremony of the new President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev in the capital Bishkek on December 1. Saakashvili has been the first leader to hold official talks with the newly elected president. Having been invited to Bishkek personally by the newly elected president, Mikheil Saakashvili delivered a speech at the Kyrgyzstan parliament.
The Georgian president was also the first leader to hold an official 40-minute meeting with the newly elected president where the two leaders discussed regional issues. But before that President Saakashvili met with the interim president of Kyrgyzstan Rosa Otunbayeva where he discussed the significance of democratically conducted elections in the country. Calling the date of inauguration of a new president “historical,” Saakashvili spoke of Otunbayeva as a “real legend” who has made a miracle.
“It’s a great honor for me to meet you,” the Georgian president addressed the interim president, praising her for ensuring the democratization process through a peaceful transference of power in the country as an example not only for the region but the whole world. Saakashvili was Otunbayeva’s last official guest during her presidency. Expressing her gratitude towards the Georgian president, Otunbayeva hoped that the two countries would strengthen relations in the future.
Ordinary citizens of Bishkek welcomed their newly elected president. Talking of Georgia as an exemplary country for eradicating corruption they praised the Georgian reforms hoping that Almazbek Atambayev would ensure supremacy of law and improve their living conditions.