Parliament to Approve Draft Budget for 2012
The parliament will approve the draft state budget of 2012 year on 9 December, Gigi Tsereteli, Deputy Chairman of the Parliament stated at the sitting of the Bureau. According to him, the representatives of the majority as well as the minority parties were actively participating in consideration of the draft state budget. Tsereteli expressed his hope that the recommendations expressed in the parliament will be maximally reflected in the final version of the state budget.
Tsereteli focused his attention on ongoing significant social and health care projects in the country and noted that across Georgia hospital reforms are being carried out successfully in which the representatives of the executive as well as the legislative branch are actively involved. Local residents have the opportunity to receive complete and high quality medical assistance in the newly opened hospitals. In addition Tsereteli spoke about a 16-day campaign against violence.
According to him, in the framework of this campaign a special meeting is scheduled in parliament tomorrow, where the representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia along with the members of parliament and representatives of nongovernmental organizations will participate.