Do you trust social surveys conducted in Georgia?
I only trust the Institute of Social Studies and Analysis established in Georgian because I know these people. But I cant say anything about other local or even international ones.
Mari, Journalist, 23
I do not believe them, especially those one carried out by NDI.
Dimitri, Professor, 36
It depends on which organization carries out those polls, I cant believe in them all. There would be some one can trust, unfortunately I cant name concrete organizations.
Revaz , Bank Employee , 21
If the organisers of the survey are international ones I trust them, I cannot say the same in regard to local ones. I always find them biased and not adequate.
Beka, student, 23
It depends on which organizations do it, in general I believe in CRRC and IPM, more or less.
Nana, Language Specialist, 23
I think they try to be as accurate as they can and I think they do their best to be close to the real situation. What I have heard today was several questions and answers to them, I have no doubt that the National Movement is leading nowadays and the acute problem is unemployment and social issues. So more or less I trust the polls.
Marika, teacher, 29
I never pay attention to such polling and I do not see any need to conduct them in Georgia. The reality is obvious and we do not need any survey to reveal what people want and what people need.