Saakashvili inspects constructions in Georgia`s Black Sea town of Batumi
Georgian President inspected ongoing construction in Georgia`s Black Sea town of Batumi Monday night.
Mikheil Saakashvili visited the Kempinski Hotel under construction for 24 hours at 4 a.m. on Tuesday and met the staff working there. The hotel is supposed to receive its first guests in 2013.
The president in the central boulevard of Batumi also inspected the construction of a building which will become the future University of Technologies of Batumi. The president said the 35-storey building is supposed to be the highest on the Black Sea coast-line. Its construction is expected to finish in 2012.
Saakashvili also visited the historical building of Batumi - the former first hospital of the city, where the Adjaran government is expected to move to. Because of its historical significance the building is expected to maintain its exterior. The president said the building is supposed to be the most modern house of government.
The president also inspected the ongoing constructions of Orbi Company, which is constructing two 25-storey and one 32-storey blocks of apartments in the city. Celebrities famous in Georgia as well as the rest of the world have already purchased apartments there. Among them is Hollywood director Renny Harlin.
As reported, only materials produced in Georgia are used in the construction of the blocks of apartments. About 1,500 locals have been employed on the construction, each receiving a salary of GEL 2,000.
Reportedly, government institutions are supposed to move into the second line of the city, while the first line is completely ceded to tourist infrastructure. (Rustavi 2)
Georgia-Lithuania North Atlantic Commission assembles in Tbilisi
Tbilisi will host the session of the Georgia-Lithuania North Atlantic Commission. The official delegation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania chaired by the deputy minister arrived in Georgia`s capital Tuesday to attend two-day meetings, where the top issues discussed will be the ways of Georgia`s integration into NATO and the European Union.
The head of the Lithuanian delegation emphasized the significance of the commission's work and hailed the role of Georgia-Lithuania relations in these processes.
`The goal of my visit is to discuss a wide range of issues, including bilateral relations, political and economic cooperation. Currently, we are also to discuss the ways in which Georgia may become a member of NATO and the European Union in a brief period of time. We`ll also touch on the issue of the NATO Chicago summit. Simplified visa and free trade relations between Georgia and the EU will be also discussed,` Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania Evaldas Ignatavichus said. (Rustavi 2)
Best schools awarded by Education Ministry
The First Deputy Minister of Education, Koka Sepherteladze, awarded the winning schools with diplomas and cash prizes as part of a contest dedicated to the 150th anniversary of the poet Vazha Pshavela.
First place went to Rustavi public school#17 and was awarded 4,000 GEL;
Poti public school #15 won second place and got 3,000 GEL;
Kveda Tsageri and Khabume public schools both received 1,000 GEL each as third place winners.
The competition was organized from the 24 to 28 October in the secondary schools of Georgia. Various activities were organized as part of this contest;
The criteria of assessment of the schools were as follows: the number of students engaged in the contest, creativity of the students, diversity of the activities, visual aids (video or photo materials); (Interpresssnews)
School Principals arrested for bribery
The Investigation Department of the Ministry of Finance has arrested the directors of several public schools of some villages in Gori district on charges of bribery.
The directors of the public schools of the villages of Plavismani, Nikozi and Garejvari and the finance manager of the Garejvari public school are suspected of embezzling school funds intended for the purchase of firewood.
The investigation is yet to calculate the damage inflicted to the state budget by the machinations carried out by the defendants.
The information about the wrong-doings of the school administrations has been provided to the Ministry of Finance by the General Inspection of the Education Ministry of Georgia. (Rustavi 2)