President attends special dinner in European Parliament
A gala dinner dedicated to the expiration of Poland's presidency of the Council of Europe was held in the building of the European Parliament. Prime Minister of Poland Donald Tusk, president of the European Parliament Erzhi Buzek and the Romanian president attended the dinner. According to the Old Catholic tradition, the guests offered one another special loafs of bread and made Christmas wishes.
Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili was also invited to the dinner, where the president shared the traditional bread with European leaders. Saakashvili also delivered a speech.
Saakashvili said Georgia was taking a chance to become a member of the European Union in the near future. `If someone had told me earlier that Georgia could become a member of the EU, I would have thought they were joking. I think Donald Tusk made this possible,` Saakashvili said.
Within the visit to Strasbourg, the president viewed Gutenberg Square, where a Georgian village will be arranged for Christmas 2012. The corners of all regions of Georgia will be arranged at the European Christmas Market next year that will allow the visitors to get more information about Georgia, which will be a major guest at the event. A special jury made a choice about Georgia, the rival of which was Tokyo. Deputy Mayor of Strasbourg Navel Rafik introduced the decision of the jury to the Georgian president and hosted him personally. (Rusavi 2)
Economic Minister meets Poland`s Vice PM
Georgian Minister of Economics and Sustainable Development Vera Kobalia paid a working visit to Poland, where she met with the Vice Prime Minister and the Economic Minister of Poland, Mr. Valdemar Pavlak.
The sides discussed trade-economic relations between Georgia and Poland, but the Polish counterpart showed particular interest in Georgia`s free industrial and tourist zones. Mr. Pavlak said Georgia and Poland should develop business contacts along with political and economic relations.
`The decision on beginning negotiations regarding free trade relations between the EU and Georgia was taken during Poland`s EU presidency. This is a very important agreement as it has to encourage the export of Georgian product to the EU market. It is also very important that along with good political relations between Georgia and Poland, economic relations should be also deepened,` Vera Kobalia told journalists after the meeting. (Rusavi 2)
MP Giorgi Tsagareishvili’s Son Beaten at his Front Door
Opposition deputy Giorgi Tsagareishvili’s 19-year-old son was beaten outside his front door by strangers late at night on Kavsadze Street. As InterPressNews was told by Tsagareishvili, at about 00:30, 4-5 unknown people attacked his son when he was returning home.
The MP informs that neighbors came out as they heard noise and the attackers ran away.
“We called the patrol police and emergency aid. My son was taken to the republican hospital, where he was examined and he has concussion. He has injuries to his face. At 06:00 we returned home”, The MP said.
Tsagareishvili links the event with his political activity. He says this is vengeance, which will become more large-scale gradually and increase into hard and tragic events, as Mikheil Saakashvili and Vano Merabishvili will do anything.
“My son is a sportsman, he is a rugby player and has been quite successfully studying in the Georgian-American University and I think we raised him as a normal person, at least, he has never had any such conflict before”, Tsagareishvili said.
The deputy doesn’t know whether a criminal case is under way. Tsagareishvili says that there are surveillance cameras around their house and law enforcers can use them if they want. (Interpressnews)
More than 40 Press Booths Removed in a Month
Tbilisi City Hall supervisory service has removed more than 40 press distribution booths in the last month. Of those, 29 booths belonged to the distribution company “Matsne”, nine to “Planeta Forte”, one - “Elva Service”, and some to the company “Omega”.
As InterPressNews was told by Ramaz Tetruashvili, head of the company “Elva Service”, three more booths belonging to the company will be taken off the streets today and “Elva Service” will have 18 press distribution booths left in Tbilisi.
Chief accountant of “Matsne” Tinatin Kharbedia explains that they started to remove their distribution company’s booths in October.
“The first three booths were removed from Aghmashenebeli Avenue due to the reconstruction. On 26 November 13 booths were removed from the central streets of the city. On 13 December we received notice about 13 new booths. Only in the suburbs do “Matsne” booths remain. We’ll have to cut the number of the employees due to Tbilisi City Hall’s decision and as it is not guaranteed that the campaign of removing booths will not continue, “Matsne” is on the verge of “to be or not to be”, Tinatin Kharbedava said. (Interpressnews)
Photographer blames publishers of breaching copyright
Popular Georgian photographer Goga Chanadiri accused publishers of copyright infringement. Chanadiri says the publishing house Clio has inserted his photographs in the book Georgia`s 100 Sightseeing Spots without his consent. In their turn, the authors of the book say that the book does not include Chanadiri`s photographs.
The dispute between the photographer and the publishers will be solved after the Copyright Society looks into its details. Chanadiri has already submitted his complaint to the society for consideration. (Rusavi 2)