Shengelaia: “I am not afraid”
Kvela Siakhle publishes an interview with well known Georgian movie director Giorgi Shengelaia who has talked about the current situation in the country. Shengelaia is going to shoot a new film on IDPs settled in Tserovani village after the 2008 war. The film will be based on real facts and histories. “I have already written the film's scenario and there is very well shown the real face of the current leadership of Georgia, who instead of helping rob IDPs,” Shengelaia says.
According to him the financing of the movie is not yet clear and most probably Bidzina Ivanishvili will help him. If the finances will be on time the movie will be ready in August next year. “I would like to show it to people before the elections,” Shengelaia added.
Shengelaia says that it will not be easy for the current authorities to allow this. “The president’s new idea about founding a new town on Black Sea coast is evidence that he has no idea what is going on in the country in reality,” Shengelaia said. “Unfortunately many people believe them but we, people from the art sphere do not and you could see how many people from us came to Ivanishvili’s public movement presentation a few days ago. I am not afraid and neither are my colleagues,” he said and added that the authorities still continue pressuring people as just a couple of weeks ago the well known artist’s daughter Manana Berikashvili was dismissed from Imedi TV for her positive statements and attitude towards Ivanishvili.
Resource officers visited shelter
School Resource Officers visited Saint Kvirike and Ivlitas shelter for mothers and children. They spent a whole day with the residents and assisted the teachers in solving day to day issues. Archpriest Giorgi Sakhvadze also visited the shelter and blessed all who live in the house, 24 Hours reports.
Throughout the event, the guests provided the children with sweets, toys, and other gifts. There are 28 children and 14 mothers who reside in the Tsavkisi shelter for mothers and children.
The School Resource Officers will continue to participate in such charity events. The main goal of their activities is to ensure the safety of schoolchildren, teachers and school staff. In the scope of their charity events, the resource officers have the opportunity to inform all members of society about their activities. Such events will continue to be organized in the future.