Which ministry do you think works best?
“The Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Infrastructure and Ministry for Foreign Affairs. Those three entities did big jobs in 2011. Serious reforms and successes have been achieved.”
Ketevan, dentist, 41
“The Ministry of Internal Affairs works best of all under Vano Merabishvili.”
Tornike, Economist, 22
“It’s hard to talk of the best or worst ministries because they all work similarly alike – neither good nor bad. Every ministry is oriented to making more money for their personal usage, not the field they are representing.”
Manana, Writer, 47
“I think the Ministry of Infrastructure and Interior Ministry.”
Revaz, Bank Employee, 35
“Well, I think that the Ministry of Education works best.”
Artiom, Journalist, 24
“The most successful is Ministry for Foreign Affairs. We are always in the centre of attention of foreign countries and accordingly Georgia is supported by the US and Europe. We often see how foreign leaders speak about us and express their support towards Georgia and its democratic development.”
Tamta, sales manager, 29
“To tell the truth, I have no idea, I did not pay attention.”
Nino, Language Specialist, 33
“Ministry of Infrastructure is the best. I often travel around Georgia and road infrastructure has improved significantly. I also would point out the work of the Ministry of Interior.”
Lado, project manager, 27
“I do not know well and cannot evaluate, what I want to say is that the president works fine.”
Guram, pensioner, 67
“None of the ministries work well.”