Georgia 102nd place in the democracy index 2011
The Economist Intelligence Unit of The Economist magazine published the results of a survey of democracy for 2011, where among 167 countries Georgia is 102. Overall the research estimates that 2011 was politically and economically an unstable year, with dramatic social unrest and changes worldwide. Of course these events influenced the democratic process negatively. The most democratic country of 2011 was named Norway, followed by Iceland, Denmark, Sweden, New Zealand, Australia, Switzerland, Canada, Finland and The Netherlands. The US is in 19th place.
Georgia is among hybrid regime countries together with 73 different states. The highest among Soviet countries is Estonia coming 34th, followed by Lithuania 41st Latvia 48th, Ukraine 68th, Georgia 102nd, Armenia 112th, Azerbaijan 140st. Turkey is 88th.