Georgian soldiers are serving Georgia’s security in Afghanistan - David Bakradze
Parliament Chairman David Bakradze says it is not easy for him to support sending Georgian troops to the world's hot spots, but it is very important . As Bakradze told journalists it is never easy and pleasant to support sending even one soldier to a hot spot.
However, Bakradze said everyone should understand that Georgian soldiers are serving Georgia’s security in Afghanistan, as participation in the antiterrorist coalition is a good response to all the absurd accusations from the Russian side regarding Georgia’s connection to terrorists.
Also, he said the above-mentioned facilitates strengthening the country's security and establishing closer connection with Euro-Atlantic countries.
Tuesday, the Parliament of Georgia supported a decision to send another battalion to Afghanistan. (Interpressnews)
Grigol Vashadze expresses grief over Vaclav Havel’s death
Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Grigol Vashadze, has visited the Czech Embassy to Georgia in order to express grief over the death of the Czech Republic's first president, Vaclav Havel. Vashadze offered his condolences to representatives of the Czech Embassy and made a note in the condolence book.
As the Foreign Minister told reporters the Georgian people would never forget Vaclav Havel’s contribution to developing relations between Georgia and Europe and NATO.
"Today is a very sad day for all, including for Georgia and the Georgian people. A leader, writer, humanist, democrat, one of the leaders of the European liberation movement has died. He put an end to a terrible chapter in human history, which was called communism in Europe, without any violence’, the minister said.
The Czech Republic's first president, Vaclav Havel, died on December 18. (Interpressnews)
Business Council session held in parliament
Enlarged session of the Business Council was held in the parliament of Georgia Wednesday. The council is chaired by parliament speaker Davit Bakradze.
`Business should develop and it should create new jobs; for this it is necessary that the businesspersons trust in the economic stability of the county and believe that all macro-economic parameters of the state budget provide stable and normal economic development of the country during the next few years,` Bakradze said.
Minister of Finance of Georgia, Dimitri Gvindadze, introduced the expenditures of the state budget 2012 to the business persons attending the meeting. The minister also spoke about macro-economic parameters of the budget and economic prognosis for the next year. (Rustavi 2)
Mikheil Saakashvili congratulates Jewish people on Hanukkah holiday
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili congratulated the Jewish people on the Hanukkah holiday. The text of congratulation was published on the website of the President’s Administration.
‘Today the Jewish people are celebrating the Hanukkah holiday. I want to congratulate all Jewish people on this holiday, including Georgian Jewish. I want to wish success, peace and prosperity to you, your families and your motherland’, says the text from the president. (Interpressnews)
Georgian Dream holds presentation of its law program
The public movement the Georgian Dream has held a presentation of its law program. The law program will be headed by Mindia Ugrekhelidze. According to Ugrekhelidze, many serious and important problems exist in the Georgian judiciary system, which should be corrected. He said their law program would define the most serious problems and they would prepare a special document in this regard.
According to other representatives of the public movement, they will work out a document which will include recommendations.
According to Zakaria Kutsnashvili, the document will presumably become a part of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s electoral program. He expressed hope that Ivanishvili would take this document into account. (Interpressnews)
Two arrested for robbery
Police have arrested an organized gang of robbers. Davit Gotsiridze and a minor, whose identity remains confidential, have robbed over a dozen apartments in Tbilisi and Rustavi. The robbers used special hand-made tools to open the doors of the apartments and took away jewelry and cash.
According to the investigation, the gang robbed over ten apartments in 2011. Police have found part of the stolen things. Both detainees have pleaded guilty and cooperate with the investigation. They may face a 30 year-sentence if found guilty.