Julio Iglesias to perform in Batumi on New Year`s Eve
Georgia`s Black Sea town of Batumi is looking forward to famous Spanish singer Julio Iglesias to perform on one of the main squares of the city on Saturday (December 31) evening.
Preparatory works were completed today in the center of Batumi, where a 50-meter stage was installed.
Iglesias is expected to perform together with a 15-member band during the show, which is expected to last for over two hours.
Eastern Promotion local company is organizing the preparation works for the show together with foreign colleagues.
This would be the first performance in Georgia by the Spanish singer who has sold 300 million CDs throughout the world during his career. (Rustavi 2)
Labour Party holds summarizing briefing
The leader of the Georgian Labour Party Shalva Natelashvili held a summarizing briefing yesterday. Natelashvili says the Labour Party is the only political organization in Georgia, which can defeat the ruling party via elections.
Opposition leader stated that the appearance of Bidzina Ivanishvili in Georgian politics aims at winning over the supporters of the Labour Party.
Natelashvili could not avoid speaking about the controversy of funding several opposition parties and other prominent figures by the organizations run by the oligarch.
`The art figures sponsored by Ivanishvili have slammed, offended and denied us many times. They have never been our supporters and will never become ones, because this category of people sells homeland. As for the political parties, the `duke of Narikala` has not voiced any political ideas, neither has he improved his conversational skills, therefore, he has nothing except money to attract political parties and politicians,` Natelashvili said. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian railway works in emergency regime
Georgian Railway works according to a new schedule due to the increased request on tickets to the regions before the New Year celebrations. The number of the passengers from Tbilisi to the western regions of the country has significantly increased due to the special concerts that will be held in Batumi, Kutaisi and Anaklia.
Special Tbilisi-Senaki train has been appointed from December 28; in addition, a 12-wagon train will make trips from Tbilisi to Baku.
The special schedule will be in force until January 15. (Rustavi 2)
National Centre of Disease Control sums up annual work
National Centre of Disease Control of the Ministry of Health and Social Care has summed up the year 2011, assessing it as successful. The director of the National Centre of the Disease Control and Public Health Care Nata Avaliani reported the work of her office at the press conference today. She said the work of the center turned out effective as there was no serious `explosion` of epidemic diseases; the most topical disease was anthrax - one of 70 registered cases ended lethally.
The specialists predict beginning of influenza season in January-February 2012, also expecting few cases of H1N1 flue infections. The Centre also hails the state program of immunization.
`We work to reveal serious diseases at the beginning phase of infections like AIDS and anthrax; we worked hard together with the ministry of agriculture to reduce the cases of the disease; the state program of tuberculosis is also underway intensively,` Nata Avaliani has said. (Rustavi 2)