New developments in hydro energy
As Minister of Energy Alexander Khetaguri stated, two high voltage electricity transmission lines will be constructed and start functioning in Georgia in 2012. According to him six new high voltage transmission lines will start functioning by 2015. One of these lines will connect Georgian and Turkish energy systems, another will connect Georgian-Azeri electro systems. Georgia plans to increase the export of energy to both countries. It has already planned to construct yet another transmission line in the direction of the Armenian border.
Georgia is to start constructing new hydro energy power stations. It also plans to rehabilitate a portion of the Enguri Hydro electric power station. At the end of last year a new project was announced - to construct the Hudon Hes station in Svaneti 30 km up the Enguri power station. Different countries are involved in this project as well as Georgia, including the USA, China, Turkey and others.