Police detain Kitsmarishvili’s people
Rezonansi writes that on January 1, an incident transpired where law enforcement bodies saw how equipment and other materials were being taken from the premises of TV channel Maestro. Reportedly police tried to stop the car however the driver did not obey the police and tried to run in the process of which he crashed his vehicle in to the police car.
Erosi Kitsmarishvili’s Rustavi Media Management Company claims a different story than the one given by the authorities. According to them, on January 1 employees of Rustavi Media Management Company Mikheil Zedgenidze and Valeri Gikashvili were driving a company owned vehicle as directed by the company’s management when strangers in two vehicles attacked them. “The vehicles did not have any police identification signs and the “attackers” did not present any ID. The attackers stopped the company car and afflicted physical violence on the company employees. They were then taken to the grounds of a cemetery where the physical abuse continued. Our employees are currently in a preliminary detainment isolator. The company has not been notified of the reason for the detainment so the company has thus far been unable to protect their rights,” the Rustavi Media Management Company statement reads.
The paper writes that Rezonansi tried to contact spokesman of the Interior Ministry Zurab Gvenetadze to ask for a comment on the issue, but Gvenetadze said that he was unaware of the details.
Lawyer of the detained David Kvachantiradze claims that his clients have not pleaded guilty, but are using their right to silence. “My clients have been accused of two crimes - attempt of theft and opposing police. We do not admit to the accusations,” Kvachantiradze said.
One of the founders of Maestro Mamuka Ghlonti doubts that Kitsmarishvili and the police have been acting in agreement. “We appealed to the police a week ago notifying them that Erosi Kitsmarishvili and his followers were “robbing Maestro” and taking away equipment and technology, however the police did not respond at all,” Ghlonti said.
Ivanishvili celebrated New Year’s Day with actors
Georgian Billionaire turned politician Bidzina Ivanishvili celebrated New Year along with Georgian actors and public figures from the country’s cultural sphere. He invited well known actors and actresses to his residence to celebrate the beginning of 2012, Kviris Palitra reports.
As actor Givi Berikashvili said on the subject, they have been gathering together to celebrate New Year for many years now. “I have celebrated New Year there 13 times. There was a calm and wonderful atmosphere, we congratulated each other and wished for peace in our country. We spoke not even a word about politics,” Berikashvili said.