Former Minister of Defense of Britain visits Georgia
The Member of Parliament and former Secretary of State for Defense of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Liam Fox paid an official visit to Georgia. The British MP was hosted by the Georgian Defense Minister Bacho Akhalaia. The current security situation in the region, Georgia’s participation in ISAF (International Security Assistance Force), and prospects of strengthening bilateral cooperation between Georgia and the United Kingdom were the main topics of discussion at the meeting.
After the meeting the British MP visited the National Training Center “Krtsanisi” together with the representatives of the Georgian Defense Ministry. He also visited the villages located near the line of occupation. He is scheduled to meet the Minister of Internal Affairs Ivane Merabishvili, the Minister of Foreign Affairs Grigol Vashadze and the Chairman of National Security Council Giga Bokeria. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian national killed in Italy
Georgian national Revaz Churadze was killed in Italy. The 51 years old man was assaulted in a bar near the office of one of the transporter companies. Eye witnesses say several armed men were chasing the Georgian and shooting at him. Churadze was severely injured.
Italian media reported that along with Italian police, Interpol is also involved in the investigation, because there are many suspicious details in the case. The police found ten thousand Euro and the pictures of his room-mate taken beside the Russian Prime Minister Vladimir Putin in the apartment of the assault victim.
The murder has been recorded by street video cameras. The investigation is underway. (Rustavi 2)
Footballer Giorgi Demetradze files suit in Strasbourg Court
Footballer Giorgi Demetradze has filed a suit against the Georgian government in the Strasbourg Court. He blamed the Georgian government for violating three articles of the European convention: the sixth article (right to fair trial), the third article (inhuman treatment) and the eighth article (personal life).
According to Demetradze’s lawyer, the footballer was inhumanly treated in Rustavi prison. As for the violation of the sixth article, the lawyer says the decisions of all three instances of the court, were illegal. According to the lawyer, Demetradze was detained as he was a friend of Vato Kifiani and Davit Gagnidze.
Giorgi Demetradze was sentenced to 6-year imprisonment for being a member of the ‘world of thieves’. He was deprived of 30,000 dollars, seized during a search of this apartment. (Interpressnews)
Journalist accuses Alia Holding of bias
Former journalist of the Alia Holding Eka Sekhniasvhili has made more definitions regarding her resignation from the newspaper staff.
Eka Sekhniashvili has reiterated that the main reason of her resignation was the refusal of the publication of an article where she criticized the Georgian billionaire and politician Bidzina Ivanishvili. The article involved Ghentor Gaprindashvili, a businessman and citizen of Georgia, who alleged Ivanishvili of inflicting financial damage on him. He plans to file a complaint at the European Court of Human Rights against Ivanishvili.
Eka Sekhniashvili held a press conference at the Prime Time Press Club yesterday. Sekhniashvili said she had talked about the reasons of her conflict with the editorial staff of the newspaper earlier, but she was to make more definitions after the newspaper published an article downplaying her allegations and justifying their decision.
`The confession of the Alia Holding that Ivanishvili made a paid ad to the newspaper was really a surprise for me. I can`t assure you that this could have influenced the editorial censorship of the newspaper, but obviously, there are some reasons for suspicions about a deal between Ivanishvili and the Alia,` Sekhniashvili said. (Rustavi 2)
Labour Party accuses Ivanishvili of self-interest when making charity
Labour Party of Georgia accuses Georgian billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili of negligence and self-interest, while making charity. The leader of the party Shalva Natelashvili said that Bidzina Ivanishvili ignored their offer to allocate 300 GEL for every vulnerable family in Georgia before the New Year holidays. Natelashvili briefed two weeks ago calling on Ivanishvili to donate 300 GEL for each vulnerable family in Georgia pledging to stop opposing him in politics, but he said today Ivanishvili ignored his offer due to negligence to the poor.
Natelashvili says Ivanishvili is selecting the beneficiaries according to his political interests. (Rustavi 2)
Patient`s family accuses doctors of negligence
Family of a patient at the Rustavi Central Hospital complained about incompetence and negligence of doctors there. Son of Maia Odivadze, Vakhtang Ochkhikidze was transferred to the hospital by the emergency ambulance in a very grave condition. The relatives say he was severely beaten up and stabbed with a knife by strangers. He was first operated on his heart and treated on the broken leg, but his health state worsened afterwards. The family urges the hospital's administration to provide free surgery on the leg of the patient.
The doctors deny the allegations saying the treatment was carried out properly.
The regulatory agency of doctors` activities will look into the details of the case. (Rustavi 2)