Khidasheli: Ivanishvili will get Georgian citizenship
In her interview with Kronika Republican leader and close ally of Ivanishvili Tina Khidasheli said that Bidzina Ivanishvili will be getting Georgian citizenship soon. “Despite his unwillingness to do so, Saakashvili will be forced to grant Ivanishvili citizenship as this is the wish of the people and the international organisations that are involved in the case,” Khidasheli said.
According to Khidasheli Saakashvili will not go against the nation. She also expects further pressure from the Government but Khidasheli says that their team is ready to confront the Government. “The deciding issue will be who will seem to be a more positive, hopeful figure in Georgian politics, Ivanishvili or Saakashvili,” Khidasheli said.
“A new political party is being established and we all wish to gather the right people, honest people, together around us. They may even be Georgians that are currently living abroad who we are having intense dialogue with,” Khidasheli said, however she denied the allegation that there are negotiation being held with the son of the previous president, Paata Shevardnadze. She says that this rumour was started by Real TV and “All the members of our party will be presented by Bidzina Ivanishvili later. They are respected and well known figures including Zurab Azmaiparashvili, the well known chess player, and famous tennis player Alexander Metreveli.
Former Alia Journalist explains her decision to leave job
Akhali Taoba writes about the recent decision of journalist Eka Sekhniashvili to leave Alia Holding. At a January 9 press conference Sekhniashvili accused her former editorial office of blocking and distorting her articles about opposition parties. According to her they blocked one of her articles citing conflict within Bidzina Ivanishvili’s party. That is why the journalist was surprised by the news that Alia has provided advertising services to Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Dimitri Tikaradze, Alia Holding Executive Director, said in an interview with Akhali Taoba that Bidzina Ivanishvili paid an advertisement fee without violating any laws. Tikaradze also accused Sekhniashvili of a deliberate attack on Alia.
Alia Holding’s editorial office also responded to Eka Sekhniashvili’s accusations in their January 10 Alia issue. According to them, Sekhniashvili would turn in incomplete, “unprofessional material” which is why her articles would be turned down. According to Alia Holding, the journalist did not read the newspaper she worked for and spoke to editors of the company about already published news as if it was still unknown to the public.
The Alia Holding statement reads that Eka Sekhnishvili brought National Movement advertisements to Alia Holding several times. Sekhniashvili was also the one to sign agreements with the governing party.