GEL 20,000 for TV channel Igrika
Rezonansi writes that Bidzina Ivanishvili is going to buy the television channel Igrika for 20-30 thousand GEL. The owner of LTD Igrika Ilia Kikabidze, Director General of Maestro, has confirmed that he is going to sell his 100% shares to Ivanishvili for this amount of money.
Owner of LTD Aktsepti Lasha Shonia, who will most probably will be the manager of the newly established TV channel, says he does not possess the information on whether Ivanishvili plans to buy Igrika for 20-30 thousand GEL. According to Shonia the new TV Channel will be on air in 2-3 months.
The President opens a newly constructed school
President Mikheil Saakashvili and the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia have opened a newly constructed school in the village of Nokalakevi. Up to 300 schoolchildren will be able to study in the new school which is supplied with up-to-date inventories and fully meets modern construction standards, 24 Hours informs.
The school has a modern laboratory and sports hall. The new school also has a dining facility library, room for resource officers and modern heating system.
There are currently 200 schoolchildren and 27 teachers at the school; two of them are certified teachers.
During his visit to the school, the President became acquainted with the new educational programme - School Georgia - which is one more tool to receive education by. The project is a joint venture of the Ministry and Intel Company and offers users educational resources in Natural Sciences and Maths at all levels of general education.
In the scope of the event, the President presented two successful schoolchildren with portable computers.