Over 70 000 families without electricity
24 Hours writes that heavy snow has caused problems in almost all regions of Georgia. Several villages in the Samegrelo region were disconnected from the electricity network when snow damaged overhead wires. Energo-Pro authorities say the restoration works will begin soon. Several families from Upper Adjara and Guria are also suffering from blackouts.
Last night, movement from Poti to Zugdidi and along Senaki highways was halted due to snow. Even after the roads were cleared, several accidents occurred.
In Adjara, the snow continued non-stop throughout the night, although the heavy precipitation caused no problems in the capital of Batumi. Traffic was sometimes halted on the Batumi-Sarfi section of the main road, as the depth of the snow was 10 cm and travel was only possible with wheel chains.
Currently, there is still a danger of avalanche in the Kazbegi district; road brigades have closed movement on the Gudauri-Kobi and Stepantsminda-Larsi sections of the highway. The road clearing works are intensively underway on all other sections of the road.
Arveladze becomes 45% owner of Imedi
Rezonansi writes that Director General of TV Imedi Giorgi Arveladze has bought 45% of Imedi shares. Arveladze did not disclose how much money he paid for the shares, nor from whom he purchased them, saying only that he acquired the shares after three successful years with the channel. Rezonansi is reporting that, apart from Arveladze, Imedi has two other owners: Giorgi Mikeladze with 15% and Giorgi Korakhashvili with 35%.
Despite the fact that Arveladze denies the prominent role given to the government’s interests on Imedi, he confirmed that there is a lack of balanced information in their news programming, and that criticism of the current administration is very rare. He also states that his channel has a strict editorial policy and if any public figure talks with Russia, he or she will be severely criticized.
Arveladze has also admitted that at the moment Imedi is not a profitable business, as it has debt from many loans, but he hopes to see the situation improve soon.