Chinese investors buy Georgian lands
Rezonansi writes that Chinese investors are putting 40 million GEL into Georgia’s agricultural sector, in part by purchasing prime farmland in the Kakheti region.
Investors are primarily interested in the construction of a new town, Lazika. Economic analyst Paata Koghuashvili declares that Georgia does not have the financial or demographic resources to establish a new town. “There is one country in the world [China] which has three major conditions to carry out this initiative: finances, demographic resources and interest,” he explains, adding that the new town will be populated primarily with Chinese citizens.
“I hope that our negotiations will complete successfully and this project will have a positive result,” Governor of Kakheti, Giorgi Ghviniashvili, said.
Students to get temporary jobs during pre election time
Rezonansi reports that in summer 2012, the Ministry of Education plans to employee 25 000 students at a salary of GEL 500 for one month's work. Reportedly, 12.5 million GEL will be spend on the project, called "Summer Job". According to Education Minister Dimitri Shashkini, the initiative has analogues in countries around the world. Shashkini says that there will be 50 types of work placements, and that employment will last from July 15-August 15.
The Ministry will open an office in March where students will be able to register and choose their preferred placement. However, he did not explain how the selection process will operate.
Some critics argue that this is less an employment project than a social project. Analyst Levan Kalandadze says that schemes such as Summer Job exist to gain support among the voting population, and that it is merely a promotional campaign for the current government administration. He argues that during pre-election periods, all levels of government carry out such operations, particularly since the youth vote is so important.