Georgia: Energy Efficiency Centre holds event on energy saving technologies
The Energy Efficiency Centre (EEC) Georgia recently held an event in Tbilisi with the light manufacturing company OSRAM to inform people about energy efficiency technologies. The event, entitled 'Save Energy - it's Easy', was part of a partnership between the EU-funded INOGATE project, Energy Saving Initiative in the Building Sector in Eastern Europe and the Central Asian Countries (ESIB) and the EEC Georgia.
In particular, the residents and staff of the Tbilisi House for Elderly People were informed about low cost energy efficiency measures. The Tbilisi House for Elderly People is a charitable organisation where 12 elderly and low income citizens live permanently, while a further 400 visit daily.
The event saw the replacement of 50 bulbs at the home with energy efficient bulbs donated by OSRAM, as well as presentations on the importance of energy efficiency in lighting and household appliances. Awareness-raising about energy efficiency technologies (including energy efficiency lighting systems) is a critical issue in Georgia as well as in all INOGATE countries.
The 5 million ESIB project supports partner countries in ensuring improved control over energy consumption in the building sector through energy efficiency measures and the use of renewable energy.
INOGATE is an EU-funded programme promoting international energy co-operation between the European Union and the Partner Countries of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan. It works to support the EU policy frameworks of the Baku Initiative, the Eastern Partnership Energy Security Platform and the Energy Community. (ENPI Info Centre)