Free trade with U.S. could be 2-3 years away
Georgian Deputy Minister of the Economy, Irakli Matkava, believes that a free trade agreement with the United States is only 2-3 years away.
The possibility of opening free trade negotiations between the two countries was raised by U.S. President Barack Obama in his January meeting with Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili.
Matkava noted that signing such an agreement may increase the interest of other countries in Georgia, and send a message that it is a reliable trade partner with a stable economy.
Meanwhile, Georgian businesses have set their sights on a more diversified export market, and are improving the quality of their products in order to meet American and European standards. The U.S. market is currently accessible to Georgian companies thanks to a list of 1200 items which have favourable import status.